Skip Navigation

Baltimore County iWatch Logo

Public Safety News

 

Baltimore County Police and Fire News

Official News Blog of Baltimore County police, fire, homeland security and emergency management. Call 911 to report crimes in progress and emergencies.
Keyword: promotions

The Baltimore County Fire Department congratulates members who have been promoted to the ranks of Fire Specialist and Fire Apparatus Driver/Operator, effective June 8.

The newly promoted members are:

Fire Specialist

  •  Christopher Hunter
  •  Kevin Orozco
  •  Amanda Puleio
  •  Ray Raliegh
  •  Patrick Rigiel

Fire Apparatus Driver/Operator (FADO)

  • Brandon M. Krick
  • Matthew A. Crocker
  • Joel A. Carr
  • Thomas E. Rice Jr.

The Fire Department last night recognized 98 personnel promoted over the last 12 months.

A promotional ceremony was held at Loch Raven High School and featured remarks by County Executive John Olszewski Jr. and Acting Fire Chief Jennifer Aubert-Utz.

Promoted Personnel

Division Chief

Thomas G. Ramey
Jay L. Ringgold         

Battalion Chief 
Robert B. Kemp
Edmund G. Schwartz Jr.

Fire Director 
Craig A. Bidinger 
Julia M. Dillard
Marcus D. Johnson
Timothy B. Rostkowski

Fire Captain
Jason C. Baldwin
John A. Bennett
Robert A. Biggs Jr.
Alfonso M. Hernandez
Kurt E. Holloway                               
William R. Johns Jr.
Andrew S. Laird 
Larry J. Ledford 
William R. Lutostanski Jr.
Mark D. Milburne 
Stephan S. Steinberg
Stephen G. Stelmack         
Joseph R. Woynovitz Jr.

EMS Captain
Danielle M. Knatz   

Fire Lieutenant
Timothy R. Batt
Kevin E. Bollinger
Joseph M. Carter Jr.
Kevin A. Cunningham  
Christopher J. Davis Sr.
Timothy M. DeCoursey
Richard C. Dunham  
Travis J. Francis
Jessica L. Greaver
Shane M. Hubbe
Kirsten M. Koenig 
Shawn T. Magaro
Salliann S. Muscella
Michael M. Murphy
Leslie R. O’Neal
Manuel I. Ortez
April R. Owens
Edward T. Rachinskas
Howard R. Simons
Wendy B. Stallings
Jacob G. Stuart

EMS Lieutenant
John W. Dawson
Steven A. Skiff 
Amanda K. I. Wensel

Paramedic
Amy M. Bittner
Terrilyn R. Brown
Lawrence E. Coonfare Jr.
Hanna L. Dayhoff
Eric C. Ernst 
Holland E. Georgieff
Charnell T. Holloway
Janelle W. McQueen
Morgan N. Nally
Amanda N. Perez
Carley M. Wood

Fire Apparatus Driver/Operator
Brandon C. Ambush
Shaun M. Amole
Kevin A. Bakey
Christopher A. Chamberlain
Anthony D. Colvin Jr.
Kenneth D. David Jr.
Earl M. Day
Tonya L. Freund
Kevin A. Gilmore
Andrew D. Hale  
James L. Iman 
Albert R. McCausland II
John P. McCormack
Ryan P. Miller
John P. Perry
Randy A. Piper
Christopher M. Ray
Connor W. Risner 
Jarett A. Robinson   
Michael R. Schultz
Benjamin L. Singer 
Louis S. Szafarz III   
Terrell A. Thompson   
Wayne L. Tome Jr.
Raymond Vargas Jr.   
Alston E. Williams       
Jason J. Wurzbacher

Fire Specialist
Lauren M. Brenneman  
Tyree Brown Jr.
Nicholas P. Devries
Amahl A. Foster   
Anna M. Greenwalt    
Andrew M. Hays
Darryl B. McCray   
Robert D. Moore         
Kevin S. Nixon
Johnny M. Owens     
Maria P. Owens 
Michael D. Rill     
Charles F. Shivery

Account Clerk III
Sandra T. Beres

 

 

 

 

Acting Chief Jennifer Aubert-Utz has announced the promotion of two members to the rank of Fire Lieutenant, effective March 30.

They are:

  • FS Timothy Batt
  • FS Timothy DeCoursey
 
 
Revised June 27, 2017