Skip Navigation

COVID-19 Coronavirus Updates and Guidance

The County is taking a number of actions to keep residents safe and minimize the spread of COVID-19. Find status information for County operations and services.

Public Safety News

 

Baltimore County Police and Fire News

Official News Blog of Baltimore County police, fire, homeland security and emergency management. Call 911 to report crimes in progress and emergencies.
Keyword: graduation

The Baltimore County Police Department’s 155th Recruit Class graduated today. The ceremony was held at the Maryland State Fairgrounds inside the 4H Building located at 2200 York Road, 21093.

Baltimore County Police Chief Melissa R. Hyatt addressed the graduating class. Chief Hyatt was joined by Sheriff R. Jay Fisher of the Baltimore County Sheriff’s Office and Acting Chief Joseph Zurolo of the Elkton Police Department and presented the diplomas.

The Honorable Julie Ensor, Clerk of the Circuit Court, administered the Oath of Office. Lieutenant Anthony DiCara presided over the invocation and benediction.

Due to the need for social distancing during COVID-19, attendance at the graduation ceremony was limited.

The following is a list of the recruits and their assignments.

Precinct 1 Wilkens

Officer Gregory Lewis
Officer Aaron Donato
Officer Ryan Brenneman
Officer Sharonda Burston
Officer Andrew Agard
Officer Tabitha Alvarez

Precinct 2 Woodlawn

Officer Daniel Creter

Precinct 3 Franklin

Officer David Pirrung

Precinct 4 Pikesville

Officer Tyler Moore
Officer Juan Canaan
Officer Harrison Walsh
Officer Lennard Johnson, II
Officer Justin Edwards
Officer Natalie Kane
Officer Trevor Echols
Officer Holden Fong

Precinct 6 Towson

Officer Stephanie Almodovar
Officer Autumn Willerup
Officer Timothy Sturgis
Officer Deonte Parnell, Jr.
Officer Amanda Mace

Precinct 8 Parkville

Officer Angelo Luis
Officer Alexander Potts
Officer Courtney Vance
Officer Lindsey Beyer
Officer Douglas Schultz

Precinct 9 White Marsh

Officer Kyle Hall
Officer Wanda Sidney
Officer Christopher Kennedy
Officer Johnathan Marron
Officer Denise Robertson

Precinct 11 Essex

Officer Scott Bachman, Jr.
Officer Laura O’Neill
Officer Joshua Carter

Precinct 12 Dundalk

Officer Kevin Geiger
Officer Grant Stefanowicz
Officer Megan Foy
Officer Matthew Pizza
Officer Charles Brown, III
Officer Cameron Lake

Baltimore County Sheriff’s Department

Deputy Justin Keener
Deputy Taylor Sidor

Elkton Police Department

Officer Ulysses Demond
Officer Raymond Petit-Clair

Graduation exercises for the 115th Recruit Class of the Baltimore County Fire-Rescue Academy will be held this evening, beginning at 7 p.m. The ceremony will take place at the Sollers Point Multi-Purpose Center in Dundalk; however, attendance is restricted to those who have a ticket due to capacity restrictions surrounding COVID-19.

This event will be recorded on Baltimore County’s YouTube Channel.

The class comprises 25 graduates who will be assigned to fire stations throughout the County.

The recruits and their station assignments are as follows:

  • FF Kevin M. Abendschoen – Franklin
  • FF Idris A. Anderson – Essex
  • FF Crystal K. Arnold – Texas
  • FF Justin V. Boyle – Middle River
  • FF Eric E. Brashears – Golden Ring
  • FF Thomas D. Crites – Towson
  • FF Gabriel I. Duncan – Middle River
  • FF Jequoine O. Ford – Randallstown
  • FF Krista L. Foulke – Perry Hall
  • FF Thomas Gallo – Halethorpe
  • FF Nicholas R. Gambino – Catonsville
  • FF Jacob M. Kempske – Towson
  • FF Shawn B. Lambert – Westview
  • FF Shawn M. Lochary – Brooklandville
  • FF Timothy R. Poore, Jr. – Fullerton
  • FF Dennis R. Robinson – Pikesville
  • FF Christopher R. Schriefer – Golden Ring
  • FF Danielle E. Smith – Franklin
  • FF Brad J. Sommers – Franklin
  • FF John M. Trentalange – Golden Ring
  • FF Terrance R. Venable, Jr. – Eastview
  • FF Megan K. Warfield – Franklin
  • FF Jacob R. Westervelt – Eastview
  • FF Logan W. Wunsch – Essex
  • FF Kylee L. Zbignewich – Halethorpe

Graduation exercises for the 113th Recruit Class of the Baltimore County Fire-Rescue Academy were held Thursday night at Loch Raven High School.

The class comprises 26 graduates who this weekend will begin working at fire stations throughout the county. Twenty-three are Probationary Firefighters, and three are Probationary Paramedics.

Recruit Austin Luera received the Academic Achievement Award, given to the recruit with the highest grade point average.

Recruit Nicole Carter received the Isaac Burke Award, given to a recruit who with little experience in the fire service who has overcome personal obstacles to succeed during his/her time at the Academy.

Recruit Christopher Books was the class speaker.

The recruits and their station assignments are as follows:

Paramedic

  • PM Matthew Coclough -- Texas 
  • PM Donald Hawkins -- Towson
  • PM Jason Jackman -- Garrison

Probationary Firefighter

  • PFF Bruce Adams Jr. -- Randallstown
  • PFF Alex Berkeridge -- Eastview
  • PFF Christopher Brooks -- Towson
  • PFF Rebecca Budnick -- Golden Ring
  • PFF Carlin Bullinger -- Golden Ring
  • PFF Morgan Callan -- Brooklandville
  • PFF Ivan Canizalez -- Fullerton
  • PFF Nicole Carter -- Halethorpe
  • PFF Haseeb Durrani -- Middle River
  • PFF Rachel Flint -- Essex
  • PFF Lucas Grutkowski -- Essex
  • PFF Jessica Heinzelman -- Golden Ring
  • PFF Troy Hooper Jr. -- Catonsville
  • PFF Christopher Lloyd -- Essex
  • PFF Austin Luera -- Brooklandville
  • PFF Katlyn Phelps -- Fullerton
  • PFF Lauren Pirchalski -- Woodlawn
  • PFF Danielle Sayler -- Perry Hall
  • PFF Steven Serraro -- Brooklandville
  • PFF Branden Smith -- Golden Ring
  • PFF Timothy Stem -- Fullerton
  • PFF Jhalen Thompson -- Texas
  • PFF D'Andre Wood -- Garrison
 
 
Revised June 27, 2017