Skip Navigation

Baltimore County iWatch Logo

COVID-19 Coronavirus Updates and Guidance

The County is taking a number of actions to keep residents safe and minimize the spread of COVID-19. Find status information for County operations and services.

Public Safety News

 

Baltimore County Police and Fire News

Official News Blog of Baltimore County police, fire, homeland security and emergency management. Call 911 to report crimes in progress and emergencies.
Keyword: emergency medical technicians

Graduation exercises for the 114th Recruit Class of the Baltimore County Fire-Rescue Academy were held on December 20, 2019 at Loch Raven High School.

The class comprises 30 graduates who are now assigned to fire stations throughout the county. Seven are Probationary Paramedics and 23 are Probationary Emergency Medical Technicians.

The recruits and their station assignments are as follows:

Paramedic

  • PM Christopher M. Broussard -- Franklin
  • PM Ashlee M. Draper -- Edgemere
  • PM Katherine E. Leal -- Randallstown
  • PM Tiffany M. Marchant -- Edgemere
  • PM Jerrett C. Ogle -- Edgemere
  • PM David A. Ruby -- Pikesville
  • PM Justin A. Rudisill -- Halethorpe

    Probationary EMT
     
  • PEMT Elizabeth M. Bauerlein
  • PEMT Michael W. Blake
  • PEMT Chelsea N. Brandenburg
  • PEMT Shy Lia S. Buie
  • PEMT Joshua P. Burkins
  • PEMT Amy N. Burley
  • PEMT Sara G. Carroll
  • PEMT Lindsay E. Edmunds
  • PEMT Markeisha J. Ford
  • PEMT Sierra D. Harper
  • PEMT Justin A. James
  • PEMT Keon A. Johnson
  • PEMT Emily R. Jones
  • PEMT Christopher D. Kelly
  • PEMT Andrea D. Lee
  • PEMT Austin J. Lowe
  • PEMT Kaylyn R. Lust
  • PEMT Laneisha U. Martin
  • PEMT Thomas K. Podles
  • PEMT Cassandra S. Reddy
  • PEMT Ian B. Sadon
  • PEMT Sade N. Sample
  • PEMT Matthew D. Taylor

The 109th Fire Recruit ClassThe Baltimore County Fire Department graduated 33 new members Monday night -- 23 Probationary Emergency Medical Technicians and 10 Paramedics (six who promoted during Academy training and four scheduled to promote shortly).

Graduation exercises for the 109th Recruit Class of the Fire-Rescue Academy were held at the George Washington Carver Center for Arts and Technology in Towson.

Recruit Laura Connelly received the Academic Achievement Award, given to the recruit with the highest grade point average.

Recruit Rachel Edmondson received the Isaac Burke Award, given to a recruit who with little experience in the fire service who has overcome personal obstacles to succeed during his/her time at the Academy.

Recruit Joseph Sliva was the class speaker.

The recruits and their station assignments are as follows:

  • PM Bradley A. Baker -- Fullerton
  • PM Marcella K. Bauer -- Fullerton
  • PM Michael J. Fink -- Towson
  • PM Mellissa M. Gadd -- Pikesville
  • PM Joseph S. Sliva -- Westview
  • PM Patrick J. Toner -- Texas
  • PEMT Ryan R. Archer -- Texas
  • PEMT Franco A. Camerota -- Essex
  • PEMT David A. Cash -- Dundalk
  • PEMT Laura M. Connelly -- Woodlawn
  • PEMT Patrick T. Curtis -- Towson
  • PEMT Elizabeth H. Donovan -- Texas
  • PEMT Shelley T. Douglas FRA -- Towson
  • PEMT Adam J. Dye FRA -- Randallstown
  • PEMT Rachel A. Edmondson FRA -- Randallstown
  • PEMT Darnell Harrison Jr. FRA -- Golden Ring
  • PEMT Courtney S. Henson FRA -- Pikesville
  • PEMT Latanya S. Howe FRA -- Randallstown
  • PEMT Samuel Jean FRA -- Parkville
  • PEMT Shanertra L. Jenifer FRA -- Randallstown
  • PEMT Elizabeth R. Larimore FRA -- Texas
  • PEMT Gary M. Luckett FRA -- Middle River
  • PEMT James H. Moore IV -- Edgemere
  • PEMT Matthew C. Nickoles FRA -- Randallstown
  • PEMT Elizabeth A. Perry FRA -- Westview
  • PEMT Mihai T. Petrisor -- Dundalk
  • PEMT Ashlee N. Ridley FRA -- Westview
  • PEMT Jesse A. Rutledge FRA -- Parkville
  • PEMT Wesley W. Scott FRA -- Essex
  • PEMT Tayvon L. Small FRA -- Hillendale
  • PEMT Brian A. Stottlemyer FRA -- Dundalk
  • PEMT Jasmine M. Moore FRA -- Franklin
  • PEMT Kyle M. White FRA -- Perry Hall
 
 
Revised June 27, 2017