Skip Navigation

Baltimore County iWatch Logo

Public Safety News

 

Baltimore County Police and Fire News

Official News Blog of Baltimore County police, fire, homeland security and emergency management. Call 911 to report crimes in progress and emergencies.
Keyword: baltimore

Traffic Advisory for Funeral Services of Baltimore City Fire Department Battalion Chief Lawrence H. Goldberg

Please be advised in observance of the service for Battalion Chief Goldberg on July 16, 2019, the following road closures are expected:

-Starting at 7:30 a.m., Reisterstown Road between Sudbrook Lane and Church Lane will be closed for several hours.

-Also starting at 7:30 a.m., lane closures will occur on Reisterstown Road between Mt. Wilson Lane and Avalon Way.

The funeral procession route will be announced once it has been finalized.

The Baltimore County Police Department thanks everyone in advance for your patience and our condolences to Battalion Chief Goldberg’s family and his colleagues in the Baltimore City and County Fire Departments.

The Baltimore County Police Department’s 151st Recruit Class graduation will take place Thursday, June 13 at 7:30 p.m. The ceremony will take place at Loch Raven Senior High School, 1212 Cowpens Avenue, 21286.

County Executive Johnny Olszewski will make remarks, then Police Chief Terrence B. Sheridan will present the awards. Chief Terrence Sheridan, Sheriff R. Jay Fisher of the Baltimore County Sheriff’s Office, Chief Teresa Walter of the Havre de Grace Police Department, and Karen Kruger, Executive Director of the Maryland Police and Correctional Training Commissions, will present the diplomas.

The Honorable Julie Ensor, Clerk of the Circuit Court, will administer the Oath of Office and the Reverend Paul Palazzi will preside over the benediction and adjournment.

The recruits trained for 27 weeks and will spend the next two years in the field as they apply the skills learned in the classroom.

The following is a list of the recruits and their assignments.

Precinct 2 Woodlawn

Officer Jonathan R. Carlone
Officer William E. Halstead
Officer Rachel S. Walker
Officer Demario D. Wright

Precinct 3 Franklin

Officer Cristobal W. Cordon

Precinct 4 Pikesville

Officer Alexandria N. Blouse
Officer Devin C. Frank
Officer Steven S. Medley

Precinct 6 Towson

Officer Robert C. Fitzgerald
Officer Gage M. Stewart

Precinct 8 Parkville

Officer Nicholas A. Borsa
Officer Dominick T. Catlette
Officer Anita U. Osifo
Officer Fatima Rode

Precinct 9 White Marsh

Officer Jessica N. Horne
Officer Tyler J. List
Officer Jonathan R. Miller

Precinct 11 Essex

Officer David J. Folderauer
Officer Hannah M. Koller
Officer Robert J. Mazzuca
Officer Colin J. Pabst

Precinct 12 Dundalk

Officer Anthony F. Bria
Officer Renato A. Lambruschini
Officer George S. Souranis
Officer Dalton J. Quigley
Officer Nicholas J. Zablocki

Baltimore County Sheriff's Office

Deputy Walter T. Christopher
Deputy Adam C. Schuster

Havre de Grace Police Department

Officer Jacqueline R. Dalton

Thirty-eight members of the 149th Recruit Class will take the oath of office at 7:30 p.m. on December 19. The event will take place at Notre Dame Preparatory School, 815 Hampton Lane, Towson 21286.

Baltimore County Executive John Olszewski, Jr. and Baltimore County Police Chief Terrence B. Sheridan will join family and friends as well as County dignitaries at the event. Chief Sheridan, Baltimore County Sheriff R. Jay Fisher, Chief Scott Baker, Annapolis Police Department, Cecil County Sheriff Scott Adams, and Karen Kruger, Executive Director Maryland Police and Correctional Training Commissions will present the diplomas. The Honorable Julie Ensor, Clerk of the Court will administer the oath of office. Rabbi Norman Lowenthal, Departmental Chaplain, will offer the invocation and benediction.

The recruits trained for 27 weeks and will spend the next two years in the field as they now apply the skills learned in the classroom.

The following is a list of the recruits and their assignments.

Precinct 1/Wilkens

Officer Robert S. Agudelo
Officer Ian A. Arciaga
Officer Donald L. Cargile III
Officer Adam M. Ciepiela
Officer Jamal M. Joyner
Officer Nicole J. Madden
Officer Sean P. Paulsen
Officer Lucas T. Redman

Precinct 2/Woodlawn

Officer Jordan W. Babischkin
Officer Justin A. Griffin
Officer Michael E. Leatherman
Officer Josie A. Rein
Officer Courtney E. Torbeck

Precinct 3/Franklin

Officer Roxy C. Burkins

Precinct 4/Pikesville

Officer Janelle V. Daniel
Officer Christian A. Maisel
Officer Brian T. Schmidt

Precinct 6/Towson

Officer Scott D. Doetsch
Officer Cody J. Klapka
Officer Nicholas R. Mabry
Officer Brian P. Petrozzino
Officer Levi N. Rentzel
Officer Brandon R. Zick

Precinct 9/White Marsh

Officer Andrew M. Dove
Officer Michael S. Mackert
Officer Joshua E. Oburn

Precinct 11/Essex

Officer Nicholas E. Greco
Officer Garrett M. Karr
Officer Allison M. Kraus
Officer Timothy M. Milich
Officer Emmanuel Nazario
Officer Tyler R. Nicholson
Officer Searra A. Reynolds
Officer Derek J. Sennett

Precinct 12/Dundalk

Officer Jon T. Honeycutt
Officer Daniel J. Purdie
Officer Ryan H. Wills
Officer Angela M. Zavala

Baltimore County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Craig M. Foster

Annapolis Police Department

Officer Anthony D. Blount
Officer David S. Markovitz
Officer Keith D. Odom
Officer Melanie V. Williamson

Cecil County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Caleb A. Griffitts
Deputy Rachel L. Lawrence

 
 
Revised June 27, 2017