Skip Navigation

Commission for Women Members

The board meets the third Thursday of the month. Review the Commission for Women schedule of meetings, agendas and minutes.

Board Members

The Commission for Women consists of 21 members. Fourteen are appointed by the County Executive and one is appointed by each Council member. The commissioners serve three-year terms. There are no term limits. Apply for a vacancy online.

The Commission for Women membership includes the following individuals.

Appointed By County Executive at Large

Name

Date Appointed

Current Term Expires

Ruth Howard
President

2/26/2016

12/31/2021

Helene Waranch
Vice President

8/22/2013

12/31/2019

Sabrina Jones
Parliamentarian

10/16/2015

12/31/2020

Rosalyn Berkowitz

3/19/2019

  12/31/2021

Amy Blank

8/2/2019

12/31/2021

Kelly R. Carter

12/16/2017

12/31/2020

Dorothy Foos

4/26/1995 

12/31/2020

Cecilia Myrick

1/1/1989

12/31/2019

Audrey Potter

1/17/2020

12/31/2022

Bailey Susic

1/17/2020

12/31/2022

Vacant

 

 

Vacant

 

 

Vacant

 

 

Vacant

 

 

Appointed By Council District

Council District

Name

Date Appointed

Current Term Expires

District 1

Renee McGuirk Spence

7/23/2014

12/31/2019

District 2

Sheila Derman
Treasurer

3/14/2014

12/31/2019

District 3

Frances R. Smith

4/24/2015

12/31/2019

District 4

Brenda Savoy

3/7/2018

12/31/2020

District 5

Nitsa Stakias Zdziera

2/5/2016

12/31/2020

District 6

Cherie Peay

 9/17/19  

12/31/2020

District 7

Sharon Kehnemui
Secretary

    4/16/2019 

12/31/2019

Ad Hoc Members

  • Education—Cheryl Brooks
  • Health—Teresa Messler, RN
  • Executive’s Liaison—Carmen Christiana
 
Revised January 21, 2020         

 

Did This Page Help?
Fields marked with * are required.
Page Rating*