Skip Navigation

Landmarks Preservation Commission Members

Under Section 3-3-1202 of Baltimore County law, each member of the County Council appoints a resident of the respective Council District to serve on the Landmarks Preservation Commission (LPC). The County Executive appoints the other eight, in the categories specified. The members elect the Chair and Vice Chair annually in the Commission’s meeting in January. Members may serve up to three four-year terms.

Name

Date Appointed

Current Term Expires

Appointed By

John Holman

 07/01/2019

06/30/2023

Council District 5

Vincent Johnson

11/05/2019

06/30/2023

Executive appointment

Rob Brennan, AIA
Chair

06/01/2008

06/30/2021

Council District 1

Faith Nevins Hawks

09/21/2016

06/30/2021

At-large representative 
of residents

Marina Novaes

11/01/2019

06/30/2022

Executive appointment

Wendy McIver

09/01/2016

06/30/2020

Council District 3

Ed Hord, FAIA

02/05/2013

06/30/2023

Architect

Mitchell J. Kellman
Vice-Chair

08/28/2014

06/30/2022

At-large representative
of residents

Stephen P. Myer

08/27/2012

06/30/2023

Agriculture

Cathryn Pinheiro

02/13/2019

12/31/2020

Planning Board

Jon Schmidt

04/16/2019

6/30/2022

Council District 6

Raymond Scott

2/20/2019

06/30/2023

Council District 7

Qutub U.K. Syed, AIA

09/01/2003

06/30/2013

Council District 4

David Thaler

12/04/2019

6/30/2020

Executive appointment

Christopher Weston

7/1/2019

6/30/2022

Council District 2

 
Revised December 12, 2019         

 

Did This Page Help?
Fields marked with * are required.
Page Rating*