Skip Navigation

Baltimore County iWatch Logo

Public Safety News

 

Baltimore County Police and Fire News

Official News Blog of Baltimore County police, fire, homeland security and emergency management. Call 911 to report crimes in progress and emergencies.
Keyword: recruits

The 109th Fire Recruit ClassThe Baltimore County Fire Department graduated 33 new members Monday night -- 23 Probationary Emergency Medical Technicians and 10 Paramedics (six who promoted during Academy training and four scheduled to promote shortly).

Graduation exercises for the 109th Recruit Class of the Fire-Rescue Academy were held at the George Washington Carver Center for Arts and Technology in Towson.

Recruit Laura Connelly received the Academic Achievement Award, given to the recruit with the highest grade point average.

Recruit Rachel Edmondson received the Isaac Burke Award, given to a recruit who with little experience in the fire service who has overcome personal obstacles to succeed during his/her time at the Academy.

Recruit Joseph Sliva was the class speaker.

The recruits and their station assignments are as follows:

  • PM Bradley A. Baker -- Fullerton
  • PM Marcella K. Bauer -- Fullerton
  • PM Michael J. Fink -- Towson
  • PM Mellissa M. Gadd -- Pikesville
  • PM Joseph S. Sliva -- Westview
  • PM Patrick J. Toner -- Texas
  • PEMT Ryan R. Archer -- Texas
  • PEMT Franco A. Camerota -- Essex
  • PEMT David A. Cash -- Dundalk
  • PEMT Laura M. Connelly -- Woodlawn
  • PEMT Patrick T. Curtis -- Towson
  • PEMT Elizabeth H. Donovan -- Texas
  • PEMT Shelley T. Douglas FRA -- Towson
  • PEMT Adam J. Dye FRA -- Randallstown
  • PEMT Rachel A. Edmondson FRA -- Randallstown
  • PEMT Darnell Harrison Jr. FRA -- Golden Ring
  • PEMT Courtney S. Henson FRA -- Pikesville
  • PEMT Latanya S. Howe FRA -- Randallstown
  • PEMT Samuel Jean FRA -- Parkville
  • PEMT Shanertra L. Jenifer FRA -- Randallstown
  • PEMT Elizabeth R. Larimore FRA -- Texas
  • PEMT Gary M. Luckett FRA -- Middle River
  • PEMT James H. Moore IV -- Edgemere
  • PEMT Matthew C. Nickoles FRA -- Randallstown
  • PEMT Elizabeth A. Perry FRA -- Westview
  • PEMT Mihai T. Petrisor -- Dundalk
  • PEMT Ashlee N. Ridley FRA -- Westview
  • PEMT Jesse A. Rutledge FRA -- Parkville
  • PEMT Wesley W. Scott FRA -- Essex
  • PEMT Tayvon L. Small FRA -- Hillendale
  • PEMT Brian A. Stottlemyer FRA -- Dundalk
  • PEMT Jasmine M. Moore FRA -- Franklin
  • PEMT Kyle M. White FRA -- Perry Hall

The Baltimore County Police Department's 145th Recruit Class graduates Wednesday, June 14 at 7:30 p.m. The ceremony will take place at Notre Dame Preparatory School, 815 Hampton Lane 21286.

Police Chief Terrence B. Sheridan will present the awards. Chief Sheridan and Karen Kruger, Executive Director of the Maryland Police and Correctional Training Commissions, will present the diplomas. The Honorable Julie Ensor, Clerk of the Circuit Court, will administer the oath of office and Cantor Nancy Ginsberg will preside over the benediction and adjournment.

The recruits trained for 27 weeks and will spend the next two years in the field as they apply the skills learned in the classroom.

The following is a list of the recruits and their assignments:

Officer Maaz I. Bala is assigned to Precinct 1/Wilkens.
Officer Paris L. Balfour is assigned to Precinct 2/Woodlawn.
Officer Devante D. Barnes is assigned to Precinct 12/Dundalk.
Officer Evan S. Becketts is assigned to Precinct 11/Essex.
Officer Cameron E. Birkmaier is assigned to Precinct 9/White Marsh.
Officer Marshall S. Booze is assigned to Precinct 6/Towson.
Officer Brian T. Brown is assigned to Precinct 2/Woodlawn.
Officer Kimberlynn A. Brown is assigned to Precinct 2/Woodlawn.
Officer Andrew A. Carroll is assigned to Precinct 1/Wilkens.
Officer Michael J. Flaherty is assigned to Precinct 12/Dundalk.
Officer James H. Flynn is assigned to Precinct 11/Essex.
Officer Randhall E. Geffrard is assigned to Precinct 11/Essex.
Officer Shana Griffiths is assigned to Precinct 9/White Marsh.
Officer Priscilla P. Harshadavid is assigned to Precinct 4/Pikesville.
Officer Sabrina E. Howard is assigned to Precinct 11/Essex.
Officer Anthony L. Howes Jr. is assigned to Precinct 2/Woodlawn.
Officer Hannah M. Hurdle is assigned to Precinct 11/Essex.
Officer Davon D. Jacobs is assigned to Precinct 1/Wilkens.
Officer Dia K. Lawrence is assigned to Precinct 11/Essex.
Officer Timothy G. McQuaid IV is assigned to Precinct 2/Woodlawn.
Officer Dava L. Morris is assigned to Precinct 9/White Marsh.
Officer Mohibbur Mulla is assigned to Precinct 1/Wilkens.
Officer Khoa T. Nguyen is assigned to Precinct 11/Essex.
Officer Uzoma C. Nnadozie is assigned to Precinct 6/Towson.
Officer Carley E. Noppinger is assigned to Precinct 11/Essex.
Officer Cody E. Ordak is assigned to Precinct 11/Essex.
Officer Romario A. Orellana is assigned to Precinct 2/Woodlawn.
Officer Euricka M. Pindell is assigned to Precinct 9/White Marsh.
Officer Jacob A. Poetzel is assigned to Precinct 6/Towson.
Officer Timothy R. Rice is assigned to Precinct 12/Dundalk.
Officer Zachary W. Ross is assigned to Precinct 4/Pikesville.
Officer Rebecca J. Stafford is assigned to Precinct 12/Dundalk.
Officer Eric M. Stefanski is assigned to Precinct 12/Dundalk.
Officer Joshua X. Steward is assigned to Precinct 2/Woodlawn.
Officer Hayden J. Urbanik is assigned to Precinct 3/Franklin.
Officer Dillon D. Waugh is assigned to Precinct 2/Woodlawn.
Officer David T. White Jr. is assigned to Precinct 2/Woodlawn.
Officer Emily A. Wolford is assigned to Precinct 2/Woodlawn.

Cecil County Sheriff's Office

Cecil County Deputy Matthew P. Elliott
Cecil County Deputy Jonathan R. Lewis
Cecil County Deputy Kyle R. Pattman

Photo of the swearing-in of the members of the 103rd Recruit Class.A new class of future emergency medical technicians, the 103rd Class of the Baltimore County Fire-Rescue Academy, began its course of study this week at the Fire-Rescue Academy in Sparrows Point.

The class comprises 37 recruits -- 23 men and 14 women -- who reflect the diversity of our communities. They will graduate as Probationary Emergency Medical Technicians and will be assigned to one of the Fire Department's 25 career stations.

The 18-week program includes training in: Self-Contained Breathing Apparatus (SCBA); basic exterior fire ground operations; hazardous material operations; operation of emergency vehicles; and Fire Department policies and procedures.

The recruits work under the direction of Fire Director Patrick Murphy, who oversees the FRA.

BCoFD, like other fire departments across the nation, experiences a heavy and growing demand for emergency medical service. Nearly 90,000 of the 124,000 calls handled by BCoFD last year were medical calls.

 
 
Revised June 27, 2017