Skip Navigation
Board of Elections
Print this page.
 

2002 Gubernatorial Primary Election Official Results

 

Governor/Lt. Governor

Democratic
Fustero/Atkins - 29,039
Townsend/Larson - 55,340

Republican
Ehrlich,Jr./Steele - 36,754
Pierpont/Burns - 712
Sheridan/Linzey - 442

Comptroller

Democratic
William Donald Schaefer - 71,494
John T. Willis - 17,646
Lih Young - 2,529

Republican
Augustus Alzona - 11,559
Gene Zarwell - 15,100

Attorney General

Democratic
J. Joseph Curran, Jr. - 77,205

Republican
Edwin MacVaugh - 13,899
Jeffrey N. Pritzker - 15,632

Representative In Congress

District 1

Democratic
Ann D. Tamlyn - 4,393

Republican
Dave Fischer - 2,746
Wayne T. Gilchrest - 3,146
Brad McClanahan - 272

District 2

Democratic
Oz Bengur - 14,635
Kenneth T. Bosley - 2,901
Brian Hollister Davis - 1,041
James Edward DeLoach, Jr. - 803
C. A. Dutch Ruppersberger - 21,312

Republican
Helen Delich Bentley - 12,731
Scot Michael Young - 2,870

District 3

Democratic
Benjamin L. Cardin - 21,706
John Rea - 1,896

Republican
Scot Conwell - 4,681
Michael Jackson - 1,244

District 6

Democratic
Donald M. DeArmon - 687
Kevin M. Shaffer - 1,172

Republican
Roscoe G. Bartlett - 2,800

District 7

Democratic
Elijah E. Cummings - 13,242
A. Robert Kaufman - 1,108
Charles C. McPeek - 277
Charles U. Smith - 543

Republican
Joseph E. Ward - 2,553

State Senator

District 5

Democratic
Ronald Zepp - 2,245

Republican
Larry Haines - 3,380

District 6

Democratic
Norman R. Stone, Jr. - 10,542

Republican
No candidate filed in this contest

District 7

Democratic
Diane DeCarlo - 6,017
Jerry Hersl - 1,545

Republican
Andrew P. Harris - 4,227

District 8

Democratic
Katherine A. Klausmeier - 10,463
Raymond C. Shiflet - 1,815

Republican
John Cluster, Jr. - 5,209

District 10

Democratic
Delores G. Kelley - 13,368

Republican
Robbie Page - 1,491

District 11

Democratic
Paula Colodny Hollinger - 13,428
Larry L. LeDoyen - 2,705

Republican
Alan P. Zukerberg - 3,495

District 12

Democratic
Frank C. Fillmore, Jr. - 1,004
Edward J. Kasemeyer - 4,689

Republican
Mike Sneeringer - 2,187

District 42

Democratic
Jim Brochin - 9,951

Republican
Martha Scanlan Klima - 7,055

House of Delegates

District 5B

Democratic
William Harding Davis - 1,078
Stephen C. Kirsch - 1,710

Republican
Chris Cavey - 1,029
A. Wade Kach - 2,074
Leslie Sipes - 1,199

District 6

Democratic
John S. Arnick - 6,214
Bill Batton - 4,694
A. J. Bierman - 2,463
Christopher Campbell - 954
Rodney J. Donald, Jr. - 1,120
Joseph "Sonny" Minnick - 6,061
Russ Mirabile - 1,624
Jake Mohorovic - 4,999
C.O. "Buddy" Staigerwald, Jr. - 1,158
Michael H. Weir, Jr. - 5,677

Republican
Paul Michael Blitz - 2,207
Jane Brooks - 2,446
Bruce Laing - 2,005

District 7

Democratic
Brian Bennett - 2,405
Jeffrey R. Butschky - 1,125
Randy Cogar - 3,238
Donna M. Felling - 3,604
Norman Gifford, Jr. - 891
Geoffrey William Holland - 1,269
Nancy M. Hubers - 5,154
Roger Zajdel - 1,593

Republican
Jackie Bailey - 1,190
Michael J. Davis - 1,488
Sheryl L. Davis-Kohl - 1,577
Rick Impallaria - 1,745
J. B. Jennings - 2,494
Pat McDonough - 2,173
Dilip B. Paliath - 1,347
Christopher Saffer - 1,304

District 8

Democratic
Ruth Baisden - 5,057
Eric Bromwell - 8,222
Tim Caslin - 6,048
Walter Thomas Kuebler - 1,166
Andy Peet - 2,904
Joseph Michael Ruscito, Jr. - 2,816
Todd L. Schuler - 5,439

Republican
Mark Joseph Austra-Jaskulski - 2,242
Joseph C. Boteler, III - 2,982
M. Norma Lane - 2,347
Alfred W. Redmer, Jr. - 4,521
Mike Rupp - 3,506

District 10

Democratic
Emmett C. Burns - 9,360
Barry N. Chapman - 2,268
Adrienne Jones - 8,763
Shirley Nathan-Pulliam - 10,800
N. Scott Phillips - 6,521

Republican
Steven D'Arezzo - 1,472

District 11

Democratic
Jon S. Cardin - 7,776
Theodore Levin - 3,349
Melvin Mintz - 6,311
Dan K. Morhaim - 7,922
Dana Stein - 6,576
Barney J. Wilson - 2,438
Bobby A. Zirkin - 10,198

Republican
J. Michael Collins, Sr. - 3,222
Grant Harding - 3,089
Betty L. Wagner - 3,094

District 12A

Democratic
Steven J. DeBoy, Sr. - 4,165
James E. Malone, Jr. - 5,186
Craig Ring - 997

Republican
Joe Hooe - 2,113
Harry Korrell - 1,821

District 42

Democratic
Art Buist - 2,803
James W. Campbell - 6,546
Edwin S. Crawford - 2,014
Augustus Prescott Gaylord - 644
John Holman - 2,866
Matthew Joseph - 6,237
Stephen W. Lafferty - 6,519
Leo Ryan - 3,458

Republican
Susan L. M. Aumann - 4,329
John J. Bishop - 2,581
Tony Campbell - 1,232
Laura A. "Lad" Downes - 859
John C. Fiastro - 943
William J. Frank - 3,319
Walter R. Hayes, Jr. - 1,051
C. Rob Lee - 1,451
Emil B. Pielke - 2,084
John G. Trueschler - 3,119

County Executive

Democratic
James "Jim" T. Smith, Jr. - 57,470
Joseph Walters, Jr. - 19,196

Republican
Douglas B. Riley - 30,209

County Council

District 1

Democratic
Stephen G. Samuel Moxley - 8,951

Republican
Berchie L. Manley - 3,101

District 2

Democratic
Kevin Kamenetz - 13,329

Republican
No Candidate filed in this contest

District 3

Democratic
No Candidate filed in this contest

Republican
T. Bryan McIntire - 5,738
Daniel E. "Danny" McKew - 3,275
Glen A. Thomas - 1,538

District 4

Democratic
Charles Edward Arthur - 719
Clifford J. Collins, III - 1,767
Noel Levy - 1,826
Penny McCrimmon - 4,167
Leo J. O'Brien - 366
Kenneth N. Oliver - 4,627

Republican
Gail M. Thies - 1,224

District 5

Democratic
Vince Gardina - 9,547
Al Svehla - 2,129

Republican
James F. Ports, Jr. - 4,254
Wayne M. Skinner - 3,107

District 6

Democratic
Joseph Bartenfelder - 8,875

Republican
No Candidate filed in this contest

District 7

Democratic
Debi Golden - 3,820
John A. Olszewski, Sr. - 9,376

Republican
No Candidate filed in this contest

Judge Of The Circuit Court
Circuit 3

Democratic
Patrick Cavanaugh - 38,432
Allan Feigelson - 15,410
Michael J. Finifter - 45,161
Ruth A. Jakubowski - 49,398
Alexander Wright, Jr. - 45,480

Republican
Patrick Cavanaugh - 20,842
Allan Feigelson - 6,559
Michael J. Finifter - 17,766
Ruth A. Jakubowski - 17,584
Alexander Wright, Jr. - 17,103

State's Attorney

Democratic
No Candidates filed in the contest

Republican
Sandra A. O'connor - 32,520

Clerk Of The Circuit Court

Democratic
Yvonne Clark - 20,852
Suzanne Mensh - 44,871
Kevin Rex Mooring - 9,541

Republican
William T. Hill - 28,553

Register Of Wills

Democratic
Grace G. Connolly - 70,246

Republican
George W. McCarter - 28,681

Judge Of The Orphans' Court

Democratic
Carol Andreone - 16,814
Gordon Boone - 20,144
Ronald J. Burdunski - 13,431
Gloria J. Butta - 36,602
Julie L. Ensor - 39,258
Clyde R. Goodrum - 5,990
Theresa A. Lawler - 36,872
Marlene Pianowski - 20,519

Republican
Ray Allen - 24,812
John Bunch - 23,850
Louis M. Luperini - 23,708

Sheriff

Democratic
Charles D. Cuddy - 12,267
R. Jay Fisher - 36,942
Anne Karen Strasdauskas - 26,627

Republican
Russell D. Badolato - 4,041
Joseph P. Callender - 6,656
Norman M. Pepersack, Jr. - 20,930

Democratic Central Committee

District 1
Julia I. Graham - 6,206
Brenda Harney - 5,094
Jessica Morgan - 4,950
John F. Quirk - 4,585
Thomas E. Quirk - 3,332
Bryan E. Sheppard - 4,826
Louis J. Weinkam, Jr. - 5,146

District 2
Sharon H. Bloom - 5,872
Sheldon D. Caplan - 5,612
Barry Chapman - 2,225
Alan Elkin - 5,051
Michael H. Glaser - 5,062
Barbara R. Heller - 4,099
Paula Colodny Hollinger - 10,496
Jill H. Kamenetz - 6,828
Wallace Kleid - 1,310
Ted Levy - 5,530
Hazel Cohen Warnick - 2,594

District 3
Anthony Blades - 2,284
Thomas L. Bromwell, Sr. - 4,871
Dorothy E. Foos - 3,620
Timothy R. Hickman - 2,762
Brian David Jennings - 3,399
Joseph S. Lyons - 2,974
Brendan Kelsey Schreiber - 2,134
Jack R. Sturgill, Jr. - 2,638
Rick Suter - 2,624
Tracey Urban - 3,811

District 4
Charles Edward Arthur - 3,775
Duane "Tony" Baysmore - 3,266
Bill Bralove - 1,333
Linda Dorsey-Walker - 5,205
Ronald N. Flamer - 2,559
Adrienne Jones - 7,673
Delores G. Kelley - 9,218
Noel Levy - 3,143
Penny McCrimmon - 7,245
Kyle E. McNair - 3,406
Kathleen White - 5,305

District 5
Art Buist - 2,941
Michael Day, Sr. - 3,234
Wayne E. Definbaugh - 2,786
Michael P. Ertel - 2,051
Timothy L. Everd - 1,205
Margaret Z. "Meg" Ferguson - 5,284
Roy W. Joyner - 2,112
Susan Kahle - 5,206
Dennis W. King - 2,127
John Lindberg - 1,337
Daniel Nolan - 3,135
Nancy Slaterbeck - 4,398
Kathy Zerbe - 3,818

District 6
Carolyn A. Diacont - 2,927
Edmund C. Dotterweich, Jr. - 3,625
Joseph Ferraracci - 3,202
Linda Hart - 4,531
Karen L. Henley - 3,177
Martin J. Jones - 1,910
Wanda Kod - 1,723
Charles B. Kropfelder - 3,033
John A. Micklos - 2,963
Cecile V. Myrick - 2,375
Cynthia Parsram - 2,349
Michael Vivirito - 1,626
David H. Walton - 2,432

District 7
Joan M. Ammon - 3,822
Marilyn M. Baldwin - 5,432
Jim Butterfield - 3,081
Tim Caldwell - 2,718
Kenneth E. Canterbery - 2,560
David L. Grosscup - 1,484
John H. Kelly - 2,949
Crossan O'Donovan - 2,694
John A. Olszewski, Jr. - 8,852
Carl J. Persiani - 1,258
Joseph Michael Ruscito, Jr. - 2,934
M. L. Spike Schnitzker - 1,238
Robert Warnick - 3,053
Janet B. Wood - 5,519

Chairman Republican Central Committee

Alfred Mendelsohn - 10,504
Donald E. Murphy - 17,709

Republican Central Committee

District 1
Harry Korrell - 2,724
Gloria B. Murphy - 2,762
Albert L. Nalley - 2,547

District 2
Paul Ledbetter - 2,659
Robert W. Robertson - 2,616
Alan P. S. Zukerberg - 2,714

District 3
Ray Allen - 7,541
Jeffrey P. Button - 7,345
Frances A. S. Harris - 7,540

District 4
Steven D'Arezzo - 1,109
Beverly E. Goldstein - 1,127
Robert A. Hoffman - 1,111
Gail M. Thies - 1,118

District 5
Corinne Becker - 5,043
Timothy Lloyd Tilghman - 4,996

District 6
Melissa Redmer Mullahey - 3,628

District 7
Carl A. Brewer - 2,306
Rick MacDougall - 2,279
Gregory Massoni - 2,179
Herman E. Wood - 2,092

Revised October 2, 2002

Was This Page Helpful?
Fields marked with * are required.
Page Rating*